A Step By Step Guide in Lodging An Application Under UK Tier 2 Work Permit 0


UK Tier 2 Work PermitAn advanced economy, good standard of living and high human development have allegedly made UK a top-notch destination for immigrants. Every year numerous individuals across the globe flock to this vibrant, cultured nation for work, study and a better standard of life. There are many visa options for Non-European skilled applicant aspiring to immigrate to UK. Out of many Tier 2 visa category is one of the best options for skilled workers, who desire to kick-start their new life in overseas.

UK Tier 2 Work Permit

Tier 2 work permit system that replaces the earlier UK work permit option is mainly applicable for skilled professionals who possess special skills and qualifications and have an ability to fill the vacant position in the local labor market.  In addition to this a prospective non-European national must possess a valid sponsorship from a licensed employer of UK. Make sure that the work you are going to undertake in United Kingdom must relate to the work of your sponsor company. 

UK Tier 2 work permit that is must similar to Tier 1 visa is a points’ based category where he or she is recommended to score minimum points in the test. But, an overseas applicant filing an application for Tier 2 has to hold prior job offer from the employer, who is willing to sponsor you. 

Points are allotted based on

  • Sponsorship
  • Educational qualifications
  • Future expected earnings
  • Language proficiency

How does UK tier 2 work permit works?

  • First and foremost a prospective employer is suggested to apply directly to the UK Border Agency for a Sponsorship License
  • After the successful completion of evaluation of concerned organization by UK border agency, the respective company is permitted to apply for certificate of sponsorship for filling the vacant position that the organization is currently experiencing the shortage
  • Once the COS (Certificate of sponsorship) gets assigned to the company, prospective immigrant is permitted to apply for their work visa

An overseas skilled applicant relocating to UK through Tier 2 work visa is permitted to stay in the country for only five years and 14 days or the duration specified in the sponsorship certificate plus one month.

If you are willing to apply this visa, fill out MoreVisas Enquiry Form.

Leave a Reply