Advance Your Work Experience Through Australia Skilled Graduate Visa 0


Australia skilled graduate visaAustralia is an excellent dream destination for young people who are eminently skilled and are wishing to start a new life abroad. This country is favorable towards the skilled migrants and actively encouraging the immigration process for those skilled workers who are willing to work in this country. These overseas skilled workers are appraised on a point based system. Points are allotted based on the qualification, work experience, and language proficiency 

The Skilled Graduate Visa is a temporary visa that comes under the subclass 485. This visa is the highest growing visa and the numbers of foreign candidates who are migrating to this country on this visa are gradually increasing each year. This visa allows foreign students to stay back and work in the country soon after their graduation. The changes made on this visa benefited the international students to work and apply for any type of job in the country with no restrictions. 

Types of Skilled Graduate Visa:

There are mainly two subdivisions under this Skilled Graduate Visa which are determined based on their eligibility criteria. These subdivisions play a major role during their stay and work in the country. 

  • The graduate work stream: This is beneficial for the overseas students who completed their academic course of study that falls under the skilled occupation list (SOL). They are allowed to work and stay in the country up to a period of 18 months. For this, the applicants must first select an occupation that is related to their course of study and also should check it on the SOL. Those candidates who applied for this must be present in the country and should not return to their home country after their studies.
  • Post-study work stream: This is recommended for the foreign students with a master degree or a bachelor degree or a doctorate degree with 4 years of study from an authorized Australian institution or university with any field of course. 

Benefits: 

The other key benefit for a 485 visa holder is they can even include their relatives, partner, dependent children or other family members. According to the standards of the immigration department, all the family members should meet the requirements that are necessary for the process of immigration.

If you want to apply Australia Skilled Graduate Visa, please fill out our Enquiry Form, so that one of our visa expert will get back to you. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *