All You Need to Know About Canada Student Visa 0


Canada Student VisaEvery year around 1,30,000 foreign students visit Canada to pursue education. Any student who is looking to study in Canada should apply for the Canadian study permit. A Canadian study permit allows a foreign student to study in Canada for a limited period of time. This study permit also serves as a Canada student visa.

In order to get eligible to study in Canada, an applicant requires an acceptance letter from the university in Canada, evidence of sufficient funds so that you can pay your tuition fees, living expenditure and return ticket, you should respect the law, should not have any criminal record and should have good health and give assurance that you would leave the country after your stay period ends.

Procedure to apply for Canada Student Visa

The applicant should get a letter of acceptance from recognized higher education institution. The next step is to get the application for Canada Student Visa, it can be obtained either online from the website of the CIC or from the embassy or consulate of Canada. To get qualified for applying, the candidate needs to answer few questions. If you qualify, you will get the entire details like guidelines for application, information on amount of tuition fees, documents check lists that the candidate requires to submit at the time of applying. Then the candidate need to create an account and provide their personal details and upload their documents and pay the fees.

Working while studying

A student is allowed to work in Canada on a student visa during their course of education under three situations

  • On campus without work permit
  • Off campus with work permit
  • Co-op and Internship program

A candidate on Canada Student Visa is eligible to work on or off campus for the period of 20 hours. In order to get the work permit the student should have a legitimate study permit; he/she should be a full time student.

After completion of graduation, a student can apply for work permit under the Post Graduation work permit program, work permit is granted up to the period of three years.

If you want to apply, please fill out our Enquiry Form, so that one of our visa expert will get back to you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *