Alternatives to US H-1B Visa 0

Alternatives to US H-1B visaH-1B visa is a non immigrant temporary work visa that permits employers to hire overseas professionals temporarily for those jobs that needs special skills like in IT, maths, engineering, architecture, social science, bio technology, physical science.

Every year, US issues around 85,000 visas that includes 20,000 visas for individuals with degrees of advanced category from the universities of the US who want to migrate to the US.

Currently, USCIS had received around 2,50,000 petitions for H-1B visas, as it was more than the petitions that were received last year.

Those individuals who did not got selected in the H-1B visa lottery system, there are many alternative visas to this H-1B category and they are as follows:

  • L-1A and L-1B visas
  • E-1 and E-2 visas
  • EB2(A) visa
  • B1 visa

L-1A and L-2B Visas

These are the most favorable alternative options to choose. L-1A visa is a intra firm transfer visa meant for executives and managers and L-1B visa is for workers who got specialized knowledge. The employee require to work for a non US firm that got ownership and control with US firm, for a minimum of one year in previous three years. This visa does not got any sought of quota.

E-1 and E-2 Visas

E-1 is the treaty trader and E-2 is the treaty investor visas. these visas are only for individuals of few nationalities. Workers require to be similar nationality as majority owners of the business. There is no quota for this type of visa. The business requires to be registered under E-2 treaty investor or E-1 treaty trader visas.

EB2(A) Visa

it is a job based immigration visa for individuals with advance degree. The time needed to process for this visa is one year. Due to shortage of visa for citizens from India it takes years to get an immigrant visa.

B1 Visa

In few cases, for getting entry into the US , this visa can be used. it permits six months of time to reside in the US. it is an exception to usual limitation on doing job on B-1 visa. For people of entitled nations, entry in the US possible under visa waiver scheme for three months as visitor for doing business.

If you want to apply, please fill out ourĀ Enquiry Form, so that one of our visa expert will get back to you.

Leave a Reply