US H-1B Holders and Opportunities for Their Spouses Who Plan To Work 0


US H-1B Visa category has long been claimed by the workers throughout the world. For several, the H-1B Visa serves as a gateway to get work experience in America, job opportunity and the experience to eventually receive Green Card of USA. Created to get qualified workers with post-secondary education to America, the H-1B wants holders to run specific work associated with their study degree.

Each year in the month of April, the US Government opens to appeals for H-1B visas. 65,000 are allotted to those with Bachelor’s degrees, and 20,000 to those we have Master’s degrees or above. Those given to holders of Bachelor degree are by a lottery system, and those given to holders of  Masters degree are treated in a first-come, first-served system. 2018 was the 16th year in a series that the H-1B program share was exhausted within just an opening week.

Work Opportunity for Spouses of H-1B Visa Holders

H-1B holders Spouses can’t work in America unless they are victorious below a special process known as an Application Employment Authorization in short called as H-4 EAD. They can work below this authorization, and it was launched in the year 2015 under President Barack Obama and has been highly threatened below the present American government as it progressed cuts to the H-1B visa access.

H-1B Visa Becomes Insecure

The administration of the United States below Trump has seen increasing slashes to its H-1B Visa temporary worker program. The motto of the “Buy American, Hire American” administrative order produced with President Trump as he pledged for the review and change of the H-1B visa system, and we have been noticing these modifications in recent years.

Canadian Option

Although often considered to be similar, the United States and Canada governments are moving in two unique directions when it approaches immigration.

While immigration processing time for the USA gets longer and highly uncertain, on the other hand, Canadian Express Entry processing time has decreased to just 04 months. Below the Express Entry system, skilled workers are brought to the nation even without the requirement of a job offer.

Unlike the short term non-immigrant status of the US H-1B visa, Canadian immigration through Express Entry system gets you and your family PR status, indicating you and your spouse can work and live anywhere in Canada for as long as you aspire.

Please subscribe to MoreVisas newsletters and blogs to update with the latest information about Visa and Immigration. Please take our free evaluation to know whether you are suitable or not and our Immigration experts will help you to know further options available to you.

Leave a Reply