Important notes about Australian Permanent Residency 0


Here are the answers for some common questions regarding gaining Australian permanent residency

Features of being an Australian permanent resident

A permanent resident in Australia is a non-citizen holding a permanent visa. Such residents can live, study and work in the country without any restrictions. Moreover, they get most of the entitlements and rights of Australian citizens. They have access to Medicare scheme of the Australian Government.

Ways to get a permanent resident

Several international students opt to apply and seek a PR after completing their graduation. For this they must express the interest by using the Skill Select migration program of the D.I.P.B. It is online and serves applicants to get a consideration for a skilled visa, by submitting an EOI. They also need to give personal details; and also nominate an occupation; and all information regarding education/work experience. Other information pertains to their proficiency in English; data of skill-assessment in the occupations; investment experience, and business information.

The Best option for graduates

The likely option for graduates is the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189). The Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa is a visa based on points exclusively for skilled workers in age group between 18 and 49 years. This also caters to people who do not get sponsorship of an employer/family member or are not nominated by the government of a state/territory.

Additionally it also permits living and working in Australia as a permanent resident. After submitting an EOI, applicants have to undergo assessment of their skills.

Ways of improving chances of getting a Australia PR

The ways of improving the chances of getting a PR include a stay in Australia after completion of the degree course, to get language skills and work experience, through the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Yet another is the completion of an advanced qualification. Moreover improving skills in English; and completion of Professional Year Program also helps in a big way. PYPs are purely development programs, which focus on formal learning, workplace experience. Furthermore, they are available in Accounting, Engineering and Computer Sciences.

Features of the points test

The aim of this test is to also determine the suitability of an applicant for a visa. Subsequent to the submission of an EOI, applicants need to score 60 points for receiving an invitation to apply for a visa. There are moreover, Points for age, ability in English language, qualifications, skill in employment, and study in Australia, partner’s skills, their qualifications or pursuing a study in a regional area.

Applicants get five points on completing a degree, trade qualifications or a diploma in a local institution. The eligibility norms of a course are

• Registry through the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
• Completion in 16 months totally
• Completion after two academic years of study
• Additionally, the course must be in English
• Course must be completed in Australia

Candidates must refer the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for any type of information
Finally, the Application process for permanent residency has several steps. Candidates must conduct research about all options on the D.I.P.B website.

Leave a Reply