Quick Enquiry

Higher processing times for spouse visas

The Bill of Family Violence moved in the Senate Nov 2018, and spouse visa sponsorship's require to be accepted first prior to applications are submitted. It means that possible offshore candidates and sponsors will have to move through a rigorous process to evaluate their history and character. It will then lengthen the process of getting a partner visa.

Latest temporary sponsored parent visa introduction

This year, permanent residents and citizens of Australia can get their parents from abroad to Australia. Only 15,000 visas will be given every year. Once accepted, these parent visas will have a valid period of 03 or 05 years, and the charges for this visa $5,000 and $10,000 individually. The above visas are renewable, but only up to a peak of 10 years when altogether combined.

An increment in proof of funds for international students to higher than $20,000

This year, students in a position to provide proof of funds of approximately $20,290. Bringing in a partner is an extra $7,100, and a further $3,040 must be presented for every child.

Start-up Entrepreneurs Get South Australia Visa

The state is established to pilot the latest visa for start-up entrepreneurs which is not as challenging to get as an Innovation and Business visa. The announced visa doesn’t need a $200,000 funding adjustment and only a five average band score in IELTS exam. Candidates are expected to present the state with an innovative idea and plan of business to get this visa. Please subscribe to MoreVisas newsletters and blogs to update with the latest information about Visa and Immigration. Please take our free evaluation to know whether you are suitable or not and our Immigration experts will help you to know further options available to you.  

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys
Quick Enquiry
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon