What is Australia SkillSelect ? 0


Australia skillselect visaAustralia SkillSelect is designed for skilled professionals who want to migrate to Australia for work purpose. Australia SkillSelect strengthens skilled migration program and is more advantageous to the employers who are facing shortage of skilled professionals in various work fields. Through Australia SkillSelect visa you can even be nominated either by employers or state governments. 

Australia SkillSelect is an online service which is implemented by Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC). Australia SkillSelect allows skilled workers and business people to migrate to Australia and they can record their details through Expression of Interest (EOI). Australia SkillSelect visa is useful for both migrants and for the government. By registering on Australia SkillSelect, the professionals can find opportunities based on their skills. 

In order to facilitate Australia skillselect program the department of Australian immigration has newly introduced three visa classes to choose eligible candidates. They include: 

Australia SkillSelect Benefits:

Australia SkillSelect benefits are as follows:

  • As per the economic needs of the country the requirement for the migration will be short listed.
  • Skill requirements of the candidates are accessed individually.
  • The service will have a clear picture on who can apply, how many are eligible and when to apply so this will reduce the visa processing time. 
  • For interested candidates there is a chance of knowing the duration of stay.  

Australia SkillSelect Points Calculator:

If you are applying for Australia Migration under Australia SkillSelect visa then you will be screened in a points based test. In this test, points will be allotted based on various factors like, Australian work experience, academic qualifications, age, language skills, state or territory nomination and regional study. 

Australia SkillSelect Occupation List:

If you are applying for independent or family sponsored visa or temporary graduate then you must nominate an occupation from the Australia SkillSelect Occupation list of approved occupations:

  • Construction Project Manager(133111)
  • Project Builder     (133112)
  • Engineering Manager (133211)
  • Production Manager (Mining) (133513)
  • Child Care Centre Manager (134111)
  • Medical Administrator     (134211)
  • Nursing Clinical Director (134212)
  • Primary Health Organisation Manager (134213)
  • Welfare Centre Manager (134214)
  • Accountant (General) (221111)     
  • Management Accountant (221112)     
  • Taxation Accountant (221113)     
  • External Auditor (221213)     
  • Internal Auditor (221214)     
  • Actuary (224111)     
  • Land Economist (224511)     
  • Valuer     (224512)     
  • Ship's Engineer     (231212)     
  • Ship's Master (231213)     
  • Ship's Officer (231214)     
  • Architect (232111)     
  • Landscape Architect (232112)     
  • Cartographer (232213)     
  • Other Spatial Scientist (232214)     
  • Surveyor (232212)     
  • Urban and Regional Planner (232611)     
  • Chemical Engineer (233111)     
  • Materials Engineer (233112)     
  • Civil Engineer (233211)     
  • Geotechnical Engineer (233212)     
  • Quantity Surveyor (233213)     
  • Structural Engineer (233214)     
  • Transport Engineer (233215 )    
  • Electrical Engineer (233311)     
  • Electronics Engineer (233411 )    
  • Industrial Engineer (233511)     
  • Mechanical Engineer (233512)     
  • Production or Plant Engineer (233513)     
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)     (233611)     
  • Petroleum Engineer (233612)    
  • Aeronautical Engineer (233911)     
  • Agricultural Engineer (233912)     
  • Biomedical Engineer (233913)     
  • Engineering Technologist (233914)     
  • Environmental Engineer (233915)     
  • Naval Architect     (233916)    
  • Agricultural Consultant     (234111)     
  • Agricultural Scientist     (234112 )    
  • Forester (234113 )    
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist (234611)     
  • Veterinarian (234711)    
  • Metallurgist     (234912)     
  • Physicist (Medical Physicist only) (234914)     
  • Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher (241111)     
  • Secondary School  Teacher (241411)     
  • Special Needs Teacher     (241511 )    
  • Teacher of the Hearing Impaired (241512)     
  • Teacher of the Sight Impaired (241513)    
  • Special Education Teachers nec     (241599)     
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer (251211)     
  • Medical Radiation Therapist     (251212)     
  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist     (251213)     
  • Sonographer (251214)     
  • Environmental Health Officer (251311)     
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser     (251312)     
  • Optometrist (251411)     
  • Chiropractor (252111)     
  • Osteopath (252112)     
  • Dental Specialist (252311)     
  • Dentist (252312)     
  • Occupational Therapist     (252411)     
  • Physiotherapist (252511)     
  • Podiatrist (252611)     
  • Speech Pathologist (252712)     
  • General Medical Practitioner     (253111)     
  • Anaesthetist (253211)     
  • Specialist Physician (General Medicine)     (253311)     
  • Cardiologist (253312)     
  • Clinical Haematologist     (253313 )    
  • Medical Oncologist     (253314)     
  • Endocrinologist     (253315 )    
  • Gastroenterologist     (253316 )    
  • Intensive Care Specialist (253317 )    
  • Neurologist     (253318 )    
  • Paediatrician     (253321 )    
  • Renal Medicine Specialist (253322)     
  • Rheumatologist (253323 )    
  • Thoracic Medicine Specialist (253324)     
  • Specialist Physicians nec (253399) 
  • Psychiatrist (253411)     
  • Surgeon (General) (253511)     
  • Cardiothoracic Surgeon     (253512 )    
  • Neurosurgeon     (253513 )    
  • Orthopaedic Surgeon (253514)     
  • Otorhinolaryngologist (253515)     
  • Paediatric Surgeon (253516)     
  • Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon (253517)     
  • Urologist (253518 )    
  • Vascular Surgeon (253521)     
  • Dermatologist (253911)     
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist (253912)     
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist     (253913)     
  • Ophthalmologist (253914)    
  • Pathologist (253915 )    
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist (253917)     
  • Radiation Oncologist (253918)     
  • Medical Practitioners nec (253999)     
  • Midwife (254111)     
  • Nurse Practitioner (254411)     
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)     (254412 )    
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) (254413)     
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)     (254414 )    
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)     (254415)     
  • Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)     (254416)     
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)     (254417 )    
  • Registered Nurse (Medical) (254418 )    
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) (254421)     
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health) (254422)     
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative) (254423)     
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical) (254424 )    
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) (254425)     
  • Registered Nurses nec (254499)     
  • ICT business Analyst (261111)     
  • Systems Analyst (261112 )    
  • Analyst Programmer (261311)     
  • Developer Programmer (261312 )    
  • Software Engineer (261313)     
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer (263111)     
  • Telecommunications Engineer     (263311)     
  • Telecommunications Network Engineer     (263312)     
  • Barrister 271111 
  • Solicitor 271311     
  • Clinical Psychologist 272311     
  • Educational Psychologist 272312     
  • Organisational Psychologist 272313     
  • Psychotherapist 272314     
  • Psychologists nec 272399     
  • Social Worker     272511     
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson 312211     
  • Civil Engineering Technician 312212     
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 312311     
  • Electrical Engineering Technician 312312     
  • Radio Communications Technician 313211     
  • Telecommunications Field Engineer 313212     
  • Telecommunications Network Planner 313213     
  • Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 313214     
  • Automotive Electrician     321111     
  • Motor Mechanic (General) 321211     
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic     321212     
  • Motorcycle Mechanic     321213     
  • Small Engine Mechanic     321214     
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker 322211     
  • Metal Fabricator 322311     
  • Pressure Welder 322312     
  • Welder (First Class) 322313     
  • Fitter (General)     323211     
  • Fitter and Turner 323212     
  • Fitter-Welder 323213 
  • Metal Machinist (First Class) 323214     
  • Locksmith 323313
  • Stonemason 331112 
  • Carpenter and Joiner 331211     
  • Carpenter 331212     
  • Joiner 331213     
  • Painting trades workers 332211 
  • Glazier 333111     
  • Fibrous Plasterer 333211 
  • Solid Plasterer     333212     
  • Plumber (General) 334111     
  • Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 334112     
  • Drainer     334113     
  • Gasfitter 334114     
  • Roof plumber 334115     
  • Electrician (General) 341111     
  • Electrician (Special Class) 341112     
  • Lift Mechanic 341113     
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 342111 
  • Electrical Linesworker 342211     
  • Technical Cable Jointer 342212 
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 342313 
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)     342314     
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 342315     
  • Boat Builder and Repairer 399111     
  • Shipwright 399112     
  • Dental Hygienist 411211     
  • Dental Prosthetist 411212     
  • Dental Technician 411213     
  • Dental Therapist 411214

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *