Australia Temporary Work Visas for Overseas Students 0


Australia temporary work visaAustralia is the land of prospects that provides many career scopes and growth in educational field, this is the reason why most of the foreign students always seek to study and work in Australia. Australia is one of the popular destinations among students who wish to study and then work there. These days students in large numbers are migrating to Australia.

Australia provides many visa options for foreign students to live, study and work in the country. There are two visas for skilled graduates. Using these visas, the skilled graduates can apply for migration to Australia.

1. Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)

This visa is for the foreign students who had recently graduated from the Australian university. It permits the foreign students to work for a temporary period of time after they had completed their education.

This visa is granted to those who are less than 50 years of age, the applicant should be in Australia while applying, the applicant should be holding a legitimate visa, the applicant should also meet the study requirement of Australia which is of two years, and they should also meet the requirement of English language requirement.

Australian Temporary work visa (subclass 485) visa lets the student to live, study and work in Australia for a temporary period after they had completed the education.

This visa has got two streams:

  • Graduate work stream
  • Post study work stream

Under the graduate work stream, the overseas students are permitted to work in the positions that are mentioned on the list of skilled occupation (SOL). This visa is issued for one and half year.

Under the post study work stream, the foreign students who had graduated in Australia could be allowed to work after completion of their education.

This Australia temporary work visa (subclass 485) lets you and your family to reside in Australia for a temporary period of time after the completion of your education. The applicant is allowed to travel, study and work in Australia.

The validity period of this Australia temporary work visa (subclass 485) relies on which stream you have applied for. For Graduate work stream, the validity period of this visa is one and half year. And for Post study work stream, this visa is valid for up to the period of four years.

2. Australian Skilled Recognized Graduate Temporary Visa (Subclass 476)

This visa is granted to the overseas students who had completed their graduation in engineering in the last two years from the foreign university. The applicant age should not be more than 31 years and should have excellent command over English language and should also possess engineering degree from any recognized foreign university in past two years.

If you want to apply,  please fill out our Enquiry Form, so that one of our visa expert will get back to you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *