Australia’s Skilled Independent Worker Visa Program (‘Subclass 189’) 1


About Skilled Independent Visa:

Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration

Australia has a ‘Skilled Independent Visa’ program that lets skilled workers who are not sponsored by a family member or by an employer or nominated by a state or territory government to live and work in the country as a permanent resident. This visa type is formally called the subclass 189’ visa. It is different as compared to the ‘temporary work visas’, or ‘sponsored/nominated work visas’ which belong to some other categories. This ‘Skilled Independent Visa’ also has the feature that it is ‘points-based’ for Australian Immigration.

Requirements of the ‘Skilled Independent permanent residence visa:

Some of the following are the requirements of the ‘Skilled Independent permanent residence visa (subclass 189)’. As indicated or mentioned above it is points-based. One other main or important requirement is that the applicant first has to submit an ‘expression of interest’ to the migration of Australia and be formally invited by that department. The other main criterion is that the applicant has to be nominated for one of the relevant skilled occupations in the skilled list. He/she must have also applied to (and has to have passed or cleared) the ‘suitable skills assessment’ for his/her occupation. He or she be must be less that 50 years of age and must have obtained the score specified in his/her ‘letter of invitation’ which is based on the listed factors in the points-based test. The applicant must also demonstrate at least a minimum level of competency in the English language as specified by the test of the department. And, the applicant may be staying in Australia or outside of it when applying for this visa.

Basic specifications for Australian Immigration:

skills

skills

And thus, the basic specifications, requirements, features, etc. for this visa are as follows: this visa (‘skilled independent visa’ i.e. category ‘subclass 189’) is a permanent residence visa; it is based on a points-test for skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia; the applicant must first submit an ‘expression of interest’ to be eligible for this visa. The applicant can include his/her family in the visa application. Most importantly, the applicant must pass an assessment done by a relevant assessing authority for each occupation on the lists to be considered for this visa. And, he or she must also pass a points-based test for applying to and obtaining this visa. Points are awarded for factors such as ‘age’, ‘overseas employment’, ’Australian employment’, ‘English language competence’ , ‘educational qualifications, ‘years of study in Australia’, and similar such criteria. All in all, ‘Skilled Independent Visa’ program (‘subclass 189’) allows a person to immigrate to Australia if he or she meets some criteria – some stringent, and some others not so (not so stringent).


One thought on “Australia’s Skilled Independent Worker Visa Program (‘Subclass 189’)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *