Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program: Who Would Qualify? 0

Canada Federal Skilled Worker ProgramWith the low unemployment rate and good standard of living, Canada has topped the chart as an incredibly popular destination for overseas immigrants, especially for those individuals who are looking forward to work in overseas. Canada, the land of opportunities is one of the highly developed nations in the world. Its robust economy and availability of an umpteen number of career and educational opportunities make most overseas skilled professionals opt for Canada Immigration.

Why Migrate to Canada?

The rise in demand for skilled professionals made the country to put forth many immigration plans that would be supportive for an applicant to get easily through the process. With the good quality of life and tranquil ambiance, this Maple Leaf nation has become as an attractive destination for working as well as residing.
Canada is a world-class destination that is open for many immigrants and resettling there is not so difficult. This prosperous nation is an ideal choice for an applicant who possesses special skills and qualifications and has a strong desire to work for the nation’s economy. In general there are many skilled visa options for an applicant aspiring to work in Canada such as:

  • Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class

Out of above all immigration programs, Canada federal skilled worker program is the best class that picks out the candidates based on their ability to succeed economically in the province. And as of 1 January 2015 all the overseas skilled workers for FSW program will be selected through Express Entry new system. FSW is a point’s based system were skilled workers are selected based on the credentials (education, language ability, work experience, age, and adaptability) which he or she possess. To be eligible for this special class, he or she is recommended to score a minimum of 67 points in the test. 

Minimum Requirements of Federal Skilled Worker Class

Foreign nationals aspiring to immigrate to Canada under FSW class must satisfy few basic requirements such as:

  • At least one year paid full-time or an equivalent part-time work experience in the past ten years in skilled occupation 
  • Meet the minimum language levels in English or French 
  • Hold enough financial resources to support themselves financially during their stay 
  • Have a post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree

If you are willing to apply this visa, fill out our Enquiry Form, so one of our visa expert will get back to you.

Leave a Reply