Quick Enquiry

How to Apply for Canada PR from India
All the Indian applicants looking to Canada permanent residence have to take the first step of assessing the programs that give them the finest chance of success.

Immigration Options to Canada from India

The options at present are:

  • Federal Economic Class
  • Family Class Sponsorship
  • Provincial Economic Class
  • Quebec Immigration
  • Temporary Residence and a Transition to Permanent
  • Finally, the Immigration in the Business category

Family Class Immigration

Such Candidates that have family members already being the citizens or permanent residents can submit the application in Family Class Sponsorship.

Family Members that Can Be Sponsored

  • Spouse
  • Conjugal partners
  • Common Law partners
  • Dependent children
  • Parents and Grandparents
  • Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces, grandsons/daughters who are orphans, below 18 years and unmarried or belonging to the common-law relationship
  • A relative of any relationship/age under specified conditions
  • Accompanying relatives in the above categories

Requirements for being Sponsors

  • Age of 18 years of age or above
  • The applicant and the relative sponsored have to sign an agreement on sponsorship, committing to extend financial support to the relative, when found necessary. The agreement specifies that the person that becomes a PR will make efforts to self support.
  • The applicant has to provide all financial support to the conjugal partner, spouse, or common-law for three years from the day on which they become permanent residents.
  • The applicant has to provide all financial support to the dependent child for ten years, or till the child is 25, years in age, 

All the persons not qualifying for Family Sponsorship can think about economic immigration because Canada is accepting many immigrants in the economic class. Additionally, there are federal and provincial immigration programs that cover many skills and attract demand occupations.

Federal Economic Class Programs in Canada

  • Federal Skilled Workers
  • Canada Experience Class
  • Federal Skilled Trades

Canada uses the Express Entry for its federal economic immigration.  The provinces also follow the same approach.

Candidates in Express Entry require submitting a profile, and also the top scoring profiles get the Invitation to apply to the above mentioned immigration programs.

Candidates have 60 days for submitting a complete application.

In the format of Express Entry, all candidates get a score of points in Comprehensive Ranking System for factors like age, work experience, education, and language ability.

The Express Entry Process

  • Submitting profile and entering Express Entry Pool.
  • Getting the Invitation to apply on meeting minimum point requirements
  • Submitting the application within 60 days
  • Getting a decision in target processing in six months
  • On attaining success, moving to Canada

A good way to increase CRS score is by having the job offer, worth 200 or 50 points based on skill level.

Several provinces also manage Express Entry streams, and tap capable workers from the pool.

After the provincial nomination 600 points are added guaranteeing the Invitation to Apply.

On meeting requirements, Express Entry is the fastest way to attain Canadian immigration, within six months.

Canadian Provincial Programs

  • British Columbia Immigration
  • Alberta Immigration
  • Ontario Immigration
  • Manitoba Immigration
  • Quebec Immigration
  • New Brunswick Immigration
  • Nova Scotia Immigration
  • Newfoundland Immigration
  • Saskatchewan Immigration
  • PEI Immigration

In case the applicant fails to qualify in the federal programs, they can consider provincial streams.

Each province runs immigration programs, and also targets for the demands of local markets. Possessing a special skill enables the provincial stream to accept you.

Quebec enjoys autonomy in its immigration system, and also sets its immigration levels and operates its programs. It began operating Arrima, the Expression of Interest system that works similar to the federal Express Entry.

Quebec Expression of Interest Work

Candidates have to submit online profile and expression of interest to the MIDI.

  • All Profiles are entered in the pool of EOI, and get a ranking and also earn the 12 months validity.
  • Profiles are classified in two categories: one for aspirants living in Quebec having a job offer and meeting its specific criteria, and the other for aspirants living outside Quebec and meeting its specific criteria
  • The top ranking candidates receive the Invitation letter for the Quebec Selection Certificate in its Quebec Skilled Workers Program.
  • Quebec conducts draws periodically, and invites candidates for applying for the Quebec selection certificate.
  • Candidates have 60 days to submit the completed request of application.
  • All Approved candidates that receive certificate of nomination can apply for PR.

Transitioning from Temporary to Permanent Residence

Progressively more, immigrants come to Canada in the capacity of temporary residents and transition to permanent residents. This is popular with candidates who immediately fail to qualify for permanent residence.

The time a temporary resident spends in Canada is counted towards permanent residency norms and also for Canadian citizenship.

There are Work permits through the International Mobility Program, the Temporary Foreign Workers Program, and International Experience Canada Program.

Caregivers have a stream for work permits in the TFWP and can transition to permanent residence.

Applying for a Business Immigration Program

Canada has a plan to attract investors and entrepreneurs in its business programs.

At the federal level, these are:

  • Start-Up Visa Program
  • Self Employed Program

Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program

The present federal policy permits capable applicants for buying existing businesses in Canada and obtain the work permit.  The time a person spends in Canada is counted for application of permanent residence. The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program is a popular business program being a passive program in investment leading to permanent residence.

Quebec Investor: 2019 Primary Requirements

  • $2 million personal net worth lawfully acquired
  • Two years of management/business experience in the last five years;
  • Investing $1.2 million in passive and government guaranteed investments for five years carrying no interest;
  • Intention to settle in Quebec

Quebec has the Immigrant Entrepreneur as well as Self-Employed programs.

Other provinces also operate some business programs leading to permanent residence.

Some provincial norms specify that candidates have to spend time in Canada to set up a business as temporary residents before they get the PR nomination.

Owner-Operator Business Immigration

Candidates can consider the purchase a Business and Move to Canada Programs.

Federal rules permit the candidate to purchase a business and move to the country on temporary work permits, prior to transition to permanent residence.

Under the policy, the work permit is given, after the sale and transfer of the ownership majority share, of the on hand profitable business, made to the immigration candidate.

We always bring the details regarding important matters and you can contact us.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys
Quick Enquiry
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon