Quick Enquiry

The aim of the facts that we present here is guiding the persons who are eager to become permanent residents in Canada. We give relevant facts about the eligibility norms to gain Permanent Residence in Canada. You will know all that is important in Canadian immigration. Canada has set on the path of a big immigration plan covering the three years of the future. Additionally, it is eager to attract thousands of immigrants under various visa programs. Most of them belong to the Express Entry system. All the aspirants can apply, and land in Canada within 9-10 months. The PR eligibility depends on the reviews of the profiles by the IRCC. All the applications submitted for immigration are tested on these six important factors. Candidates have to do well in each of them to gain acceptance and obtain the PR Visa.

The six Factors are:

  • Education,
  • Language skills,
  • Employment experience,
  • Age,
  • Adaptability and finally,
  • Arranged employment in Canada,

Education (maximum 25 points)

All the candidates also have to present a report covering the Educational Credential Assessment issued by the accepted agency. It has to moreover, exhibit that overseas education is comparable to the level of education in Canada. It must be equivalent to the completed certificate, degree/diploma gained from a secondary/post-secondary school in Canada.

Language skills (maximum 28 points)

English and French are the official languages of Canada. IRCC requires All the candidates have to converse in either or both of these. Knowing one or both, is of great assistance in the career in Canada.

Employment experience (maximum 15 points)

The IRCC grants points for the number of years you spend in doing permanent work that is paid. It must not be less than 30 hours each week, or an equivalent part-time work involving 15 hours each week for two years. Moreover, it has to be of skill type 0 or of skill levels A or B the 2016 National Occupational Classification. To get these points, the employment experience in Canada or overseas will be considered while pursuing studies, or on being self-employed.

Age (maximum 12 points)

Candidates, who have the age between 18 and 35 years, will also obtain the maximum points in this factor.

Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

Candidates, get points in case the language level of their spouse/partner is good. They also get points for any previous studies in Canada by the spouse/partner.

Arranged employment in Canada (maximum 10 points)

Having an employment offer of one year, from a local recruiter or firm will help to get points. It is moreover, compulsory that Candidates, get the offer before they apply as Federal Skilled Workers. You can contact us and we will offer the best and professional advice on this matter. Please subscribe to MoreVisas newsletters and blogs to update with the latest information about Visa and Immigration. Please take our free evaluation to know whether you are suitable or not and our Immigration experts will help you to know further options available to you.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys
Quick Enquiry
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon