Quick Enquiry

During the years, Canada has been continuously seen in the top 10 list of most anticipated destinations for global students. And it doesn’t look hard to know why. Who wouldn’t prefer to spend the greatest years of their educational lives in a multicultural nation, paying affordable college fees for great-quality of education?

Besides, international students in Canada can profit from a sole advantage:

Work and immigration opportunities following graduation. Global students may get a Post-Graduation Work Permit for up to 03 years after completing their graduation. Also, a diploma from Canada may award valuable points below different programs of immigration. Canada has a group of federal and provincial opportunities for immigration for graduate students. Some provinces of Canada also have job-driven initiatives.

Canadian Immigration Programs for Graduates

One of the Canadian immigration programs below the Express Entry system is the Canada Experience Class. This program enables temporary workers who have obtained a minimum one year of Canadian work experience to appeal for Canada PR. It is also in the case of global students who holds a Post-Graduation Work Permit. To suit for the C.E.C as a current graduate, you should meet all the following criteria:
  • Intend to live Quebec province outside
  • Have a minimum one year in the full-time profession in the NOC 0, A or B level in Canada in the 03 years prior you apply
  • Meet the expected language levels required for your profession for each language proficiency (reading, writing, speaking, and listening).
  • Have got your work experience after completing your graduation. You don't need to be working at the time of applying.

Canadian Provincial Nominee Programs for Graduates

Global graduates may also be suitable for various categories of provincial immigration. British Columbia, Alberta, Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Ontario, Quebec, and Saskatchewan have particular programs for students who finished graduation on those provinces. All applicants require a permanent job offer from a qualified employer to appeal for a provincial nominee program. Also, there is a chance for those who lived in a province in the Atlantic region for minimum 16 months prior to finishing their studies. They are able to apply below the Atlantic Immigration Pilot to migrate to the Atlantic provinces of Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and Newfoundland and Labrador). The employer-driven program in Canada is Atlantic Immigration Pilot in which selected employers can offer jobs to proficient foreign workers or current graduates. Please subscribe to MoreVisas newsletters and blogs to update with the latest information about Visa and Immigration. Please take our free evaluation to know whether you are suitable or not and our Immigration experts will help you to know further options available to you.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys
Quick Enquiry
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon