Canada revises Eligibility Criteria for Dependent child Immigrants 0


Canada Eligibility Criteria for Dependent child ImmigrantsThe Government of Canada has made certain amendments for individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada under dependent children category. Effective 1 August 2014, the children under or equal to 19 years of age are considered as dependents by Canadian government. This amendment shows a significance impact on individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada along with their families.

According to Canada immigration law, the term dependent child refers to children who were born or adopted by an applicant besides meeting specific requirements. Earlier, children can be considered as dependents if they were either:

  • Aged less than 22 unmarried or not in a common-law relationship.
  • The children under the age of 22 and financially depend on their parents without  the capability to support themselves because of their mental or physical condition or
  • The children participating in full-time studies and depend financially on their parents before turning 22 or becoming a spouse or common-law partner.

New change for Canada Dependent child Immigrants:

According to new amendment made to Canada dependent child clause, the dependent’s age is reduced to 19 from 21 by the Canadian government which implies that children under the age of 19 years and are not either married or in a common-law relationship are considered as dependents from 1 August 2014.

Please make a note that children taking part in full-time studies and over 19 years of age are not considered as dependents. But still children whose age is equal to 19 or more and who are incapable of support themselves due to their mental or physical condition can be treated as dependents.

For more Immigration updates follow us @ MoreVisas Facebook, Twitter, Google+.

Leave a Reply