Denmark Immigration – How Can I Get There? 0


Denmark immigrationDenmark is one of the European Union’s most active members in attempting to sponsor proficient workers from around the world. Denmark’s immigration policy, just like the United Kingdom’s experienced immigration program, uses a points based system called the Danish Green Card to draw in skilled workers from outside the EU. In addition, Denmark has a work permit system called the Positive List scheme for individuals who have a valid task offer from a Danish employer.

The Danish Green Card
If you can score adequate points based upon standards such as age, academic training, language skills, and work experience, you can acquire a three year residence permit under the Danish Green Card scheme which will enable you to stay in Denmark and discover work. A previous task offer is not required.

The Positive List
There are lots of occupations in Denmark for which there is an absence of competent employees. You can get a work and house permit in very little time under the Positive List plan if you have skills in one of these occupations.

The Pay Limit Scheme
If you have a job offer from a Danish employer that pays more than DKK 375,000 (roughly USD 80,000), you are likewise eligible for a work and house permit in Denmark under the Pay Limit scheme.

The Danish Green Card scheme enables you to work and live in Denmark if you can score adequate points based upon standards such as age, language abilities, work experience, and academic training. You can obtain a home permit valid for up to18 months if you score at least 100 points. In addition, you will be able to bring your immediate household along.

In addition to scoring 100 points, you have to have a legitimate medical insurance policy and have the ability to offer proof that you can support yourself and your family while you look for work in Denmark.

The Danish Green Card Points Based System
Under the Danish Green Card scheme, points are score under five areas: Education, Language Skills, Work Experience, Adaptability, and Age. It is likewise possible to score a number of bonus offer points for numerous aspects described below.

Academic training
To score points for Education, you should have the Danish equivalent of a bachelors degree. Your scholastic qualifications must be examined by CIRIUS, a body under the Danish Ministry of Science, Technology, and Innovation.

In addition to points scored for your degree, reward points can be awarded under Education for acquiring a degree from a leading institution or by having an academic training which certifies you for work in a line of work on the Positive List.

With the addition of bonus points, the maximum variety of points that can be scored for Education is 105. It is possible for you to score enough points for a work and home permit based solely upon points made for Education.

Denmark is one of the European Union’s most active people in attempting to sponsor competent employees from around the world. Denmark’s immigration policy, similar to the United Kingdom’s proficient migration program, utilizes a points based system called the Danish Green Card to attract proficient employees from outside the EU. In addition, Denmark has a work permit system called the Positive List plan for people who have a valid task offer from a Danish employer.

The Danish Green Card scheme allows you to live and work in Denmark if you can score sufficient points based upon standards such as age, language skills, work experience, and academic training. If you score at least 100 points, you can acquire a home permit valid for up to18 months.

Please take note that Denmark has special requirements for degrees earned from Pakistani and Indian universities.

Leave a Reply