Details to Know While Applying for UK Tier 2 Visa 0


UK Tier 2 VisaWorking in other nations is a rewarding experience; it is not regarding the financial benefits, but also about the skills one can acquire in their chosen field. Dozens of individuals across the globe prefer to migrate and work in UK. The United Kingdom is a progressive nation and the government pays hand-full salaries for honest employees in UK. However, working in UK would mean that one must be eligible to do so, which means obtaining a precise work permit or visa in order to arrive and reside in the nation till the completion of individual’s employment duration. The UK follows a point based five tier systems to recruit overseas nationals; thus, individuals should choose precise UK visa options to migrate and work in UK. Individuals with valid job offers can apply for Tier 2 visa UK.

UK Tier 2 Visa

UK tier 2 visa, is designed for overseas skilled employees, who includes non-domiciled people usually working with a valid job offer in UK. However, to apply for UK tier 2 visa an applicant should be sponsored by potential employer i.e. he or she must hold a Certificate of Sponsorship. UK tier 2 visa enables overseas skilled workers to reside in the country for a period up to 5 years and 14 months or till the duration specified on the certificate adding up one additional month or whichever period is shorter of two.

Types of UK Tier 2 Work Permits

There are four types of UK Tier 2 work permits such as:

Skilled Worker – This skilled worker category is for individuals with a precise skilled employment offer in the UK to fill the skill shortages.

Intra-Company Transfer – This intra-company transfer category is for individuals who are being shifted to the UK branch of their organization.

Sports People – The sports people category is for best professional athletes and coaches.

Minister of Religion – The minister of religion category is for employees within a bona fide religion.

Amongst these the most popular one is UK Tier 2 visa general for skilled workers.

UK Tier 2 Visa Eligibility:

In order to get tier 2 visa to United Kingdom, individuals should initially comply the UK tier 2 visa eligibility criteria as follows:

  • Applicant should have been offered skilled job in the UK
  • Applicant must a non-EU national
  • Applicant need to be sponsored by an employer in UK or hold a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor
  • Applicant work must relate to the work of his or her sponsor organization

Alongside meeting the aforesaid eligibility criteria, applicants should also get qualified in the points based test by scoring 70 points.

Required Documents for UK Tier 2 Visa

  • Valid passport
  • Proof of enough funds
  • Proof that you meet the English requirement
  • Proof good health

UK Tier 2 Visa Processing Time:

Potential applicants after abiding the aforesaid requirements can apply for UK tier 2 visa with all the required documents, prior to three months of the date they decided to travel to the UK. The final decision of UK tier 2 visa approval will be given within three weeks. The UK tier 2 visa processing time is subjected to change based on the individuals profile. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *