Who are Eligible to Apply for an Austria Red White Red Card ? 0


Austria Red White Red CardAustria would surely be a dream destination for people intending to settle overseas. Austria red white red card (Austria RWR) has been initiated to simplify immigration path for qualified workers and the family members of third countries to permanently settle in Austria depending on the criteria related to personal and labor market.

Austria RWR visa is issued for duration of 12 months and allows the visa holders to get employed under a certain employer and for fixed-term settlement.

Austria red white red card can be issued for individuals of the following category.

  • Workers, who are highly qualified
  • Key works , who are self employed
  • Other important workers
  • Austrian university and high education college graduates
  • Shortage occupations, which require skilled workers

Highly Qualified Workers:

Highly qualified workers can migrate to Austria initially under a visa valid for duration of six months for the purpose of job search on condition that they acquire at least 70 points based on the factors such as age, education, language, and study in Austria.

Eventually, they can apply for an Austria RWR visa at Austrian competent residence authority on condition that they are able to submit an employment offer during the valid duration the visa.

Self Employed Key Workers:

Citizens of third country can file applications for Austria RWR visa if their self employed occupation will be beneficial to nation economically. There is no points based system for self employed key workers.

Skilled Workers in Shortage Occupations:

The citizens of third countries can apply for Austria red white red visa that is valid for a duration of 12 months on condition that

  • Meet at least 50 points based on the test factors
  • Acquired a permanent job offer in Austria 
  • Proof that demonstrates that one has accomplished training in shortage occupation

Austrian University and High Education College Graduates:

Third country students require obtaining an employment permit, which can be granted without labor market test if the students are employed for less than 10 or 20 hours per week.

However, if the employment duration exceeds 10 or 20 hours per week, students require going through labor market test

Other Important Workers:

Citizens of Third-countries can file their applications for Austria RWR visa if they fulfil the following requirements:

  • Future employer is ready to pay the minimum salary
  • Meet at least 50 points based on the points test.

If you are eligible, please fill out MoreVisas Enquiry Form, and also follow us at Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *