Escape into the Beautiful Land of US with a B2 Tourist Visa 0


US B2 Tourist VisaThe United States is a beautiful country, full of breathtaking landscapes, surreal countryside, high-rise buildings, resplendent attractions and many other attractive features. Visiting this dream destination tops the itinerary list of most visitors from overseas. Every year, crowds of people come to the U.S. just to see the gigantic waterfalls, Niagara Falls. Apart from this, there are other world-famous tourist hot-spots in the U.S. If you want to visit the U.S., you should apply for a tourist visa for USA.

US Tourist Visa

For the purpose of temporary visit to the country for the sake of tourism, pleasure, medical treatment or for visiting family and friends, one needs a visitor visa for USA, It is called B2 tourist visa. It may be granted as a single or multiple-entry visa. It may be issued for a limited time period or for an indefinite time. Also, if you wish to undertake a study which involves less than 18 hours per week duration, then you can do so under this visa itself. 

Basic Criteria for US Tourist Visa

As an applicant who wishes to acquire the tourist visa to US, you must fall within any of the following categories:-

  • If you wish to come to the U.S. as a tourist, for visiting kith and kin for a short duration of time or for undergoing medical treatment
  • Amateur musicians and athletes who wish to take part in their respective activities in the U.S. without receiving any compensation
  • Individuals coming to participate in events organized by social organizations
  • Overseas citizens who are coming to the country with the intention of marrying a Green Card Holder or U.S. citizen must establish with the immigration officials about their plans of leaving the country after marriage, even though immigration is their ultimate aim

USA Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Valid passport having validity of up to six months beyond your period of stay in the United States
  • Documents to state the purpose of your trip
  • Evidence to show your intention of departing from the country once the duration of your trip is over
  • Should be self sufficient to fund your travel and stay in the US.

Visit USA and fulfill your cherished dreams by apply for a B2 visitor visa soon. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *