Foreign Students are Allowed to Work Under US Work Study Program 0

us Work Study ProgramMany universities and colleges in the US provide the facility of working while pursuing education through its US Work Study Program.

Foreign students who are studying in the US on its F-1 visa under the STEM related fields from any accredited institution or university are allowed to work for the period of three years under the changed US work study program rules. The 17 month STEM related OPT rule would stay till it came into effect.

Students can change their application to show the eligibility for two year extension without any extra fee or without having to file again for the application of job authorization.

Students can file for a STEM related US work study program extension only if student is in the legitimate period of post completion of the OPT program when they are filing.

Any 17 month STEM related OPT which is granted before the due date would stay valid till the EAD (Employment Authorization Document) expires or gets cancelled.

Students with such EADs would get a limited window to apply for extra 7 months of US work study program, enabling them to gain from the two year STEM related OPT period.

The STEM related OPT students should file application for Job authorization with fees and documents, then the DSO would enters suggestions for two year STEM related OPT extension in the SEVIS record of the student.

The 90 days of time for filing the applications offers enough time to students for submitting the needed training plan, to get the form I-20 and suggestion from DSO and fulfilling other needs for the two year extension.

The student should get have 150 days remaining before the expiry of 17 month STEM related US work study program at the time for job authorization filing.

If you want to apply, please fill out ourĀ Enquiry Form, so that one of our visa expert will get back to you.

Leave a Reply