Get to Know Everything on How to Become an Australian Citizen 0


How to Become an Australian CitizenAustralia, the land of ideas and opportunities has rolled out as an incredibly popular destination for immigrants. This kangaroo land offers ample number of pretty good opportunities for an individual dreaming of migrating to overseas. Its booming economy, excellent education system and quality lifestyle make most overseas applicants to opt for Australia Immigration. Have any plans to immigrate to the Down Under and get the Australian Citizenship? If yes, look no further; choose to migrate to your dream land through skilled visa categories that will help you in attaining the permanent residency. 

How to Become an Australian Citizen?

If you intend to become an Australian citizen, you need to first become a permanent resident of Oz. And Down Under government has outlined many skilled visa options that would be helpful for an individual to attain a permanent resident status at a faster pace. In general there are two major PR visas that will help you to qualify for Australian Citizenship requirments, such as:

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189): It is valid for skilled professionals who do not hold any sponsorship from a relative or an employer or not been nominated by a territory or state government.
 
Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190): It is applicable for trained workers with special qualifications and skills and been nominated by a territory or state government.

Why apply for Permanent Residency?

  • Can qualify for citizenship
  • Right to live in the province for indefinite period 
  • Enjoy education loans 
  • Can work for any employer in any profession
  • Benefit from health care and social security
  • Sponsor their relatives

An overseas individual planning to become an Oz citizen need to reside in the province for a minimum duration of at least four years on their valid visas including as a permanent resident for one year. In the four years tenure, he or she is not recommended to be absent in the province for more than one year and not more than 90 days prior to the filing of an application for citizenship. 

Individual attaining the citizenship of their dream land will have an opportunity to vote in state or federal elections. 

If you are interested to apply Australian visa, fill out our Enquiry Form, so, one of our visa expert will get back to you.  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *