Ireland Visas and their Types 0


Ireland VisaIreland is slowly changing from being a country of emigration to a country of immigration. The most of the labor force in this country are foreign-born and the unemployment rate is also very low. International workers from many countries those who are wishing to work and live in Ireland must apply for the Ireland visa in order to get entry into the country. 

The non-European Economic Area (non-EEA) nationals need to have the work visas in order to work in this country. This work visa scheme was introduced in the year 2000 for employing the non-EEA workers. But recently, there were some changes made to this scheme the main aim behind these changes is to find extreme skills which are crucial for the development of the country’s economy.

The country of Ireland has different schemes for recruiting the skilled workers. Ireland visa has the following categories: 

  • Work permit scheme 
  • Green card scheme
  • Spouse/dependent permit scheme
  • Intra-company transfer permit scheme
  • Third level graduate scheme 

There are certain requirements need to fulfill by the foreign nationals prior to applying for the visa

Types of Ireland Visas:

Depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay the types of Ireland visas differ. If you are willing to visit the country for a holiday, or to visit family members or to pursue some small course or for a small business conference then you can apply for Short stay ‘C’ visa the maximum duration on this visa is 90 days. If you want to travel to the country for more than 3 months to study or to settle permanently in the country you can apply for Long Stay ‘D’ visa. Once granted this visa you can stay back in the country for a long time and can apply for the residence permit slowly.

If you are interested to apply any type of Ireland visa, fill out our Enquiry Form, so that one of our visa expert will get back to you.

Leave a Reply