Procedure for Getting a UK Student Visa 0


Procedure for Getting a UK Student VisaUK is a land of opportunities, both in terms of work and studies. Being a well developed nation with a strong Victorian history, this country offers a lot of scope for an individual’s growth and development. It is the ideal place for immigration purpose. If you are one among the many who wish to see yourself enrolled in one of the prestigious institutions there, you can do so by opting to apply for a UK student visa. After a study in the UK, you can find yourself land in your dream job which would give you a bright future and lucrative career prospects.

All international students who wish to study in the UK need UK student visas except for those coming from the EU or EEA (European Economic Area).

Types of UK Student Visa:

Under the UK student visitor visa, you can join a short course or an 11-month English language course. Your age must be above 18 years. This visa is valid up to a period of 6 months in case of a short-term course but can be extended for 11 months if it is the English language course that you are enrolling for. In case, your course is of a longer duration, make sure that the course falls under the UKBA list of trusted sponsors. You have the option of applying for UK Tier 4 (Child) student visa (4-17 years) or a UK Tier 4 (General) student visa (above 18).

There is another way of gaining entry into the UK. It is by showing that you are a prospective student of UK who has been in connection with some UK universities. The duration of this visa is 6 months, during which time you can study in UK. However, it is advisable to first become a bona fide student.

UK student visa requirements:

Once you get confirmation in the course of your choice, you can ask your course provider for aid. It is advisable to start the entire visa processing three months prior to the start of your course. This is because the average UK student visa processing time varies.

UK student visa is based on points. In order you fulfill all the UK student visa requirements, you’ll need to furnish:

  • Details of your passport
  • A recent photograph
  • Competency in English language, through one of the UKBA English language tests
  • A form for ‘Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies’(CAS)from your course provider
  • Sufficient funds amounting to 800-1,000 pounds per month to support yourself during your stay in the form of a bank statement or a letter from your financial sponsor
  • Documents for academic qualifications
  • Biometric test
  • Medical vaccination (depending upon country of origin)

Tier 4 student visa UK:

Upon entry into the UK, a UK Border Agency officer will stamp your passport, stating the duration of your stay in the UK. A UK Tier 4 student visa holder can work for few hours per week in the holiday periods.

To get any kind of student visa, fill out MoreVisas Enquiry form, so that one of our visa executive will get back to you. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *