Reasons to Live in New Zealand 3


Reasons to Live in New ZealandLooking to live a more healthily balanced lifestyle somewhere safe and secure in one of the cleanest and most beautiful countries on earth? Look no further than New Zealand! To be eligible to obtain any type of visa for New Zealand you will always need to have a clean bill of health, a clear criminal record and be of good character. Our citizens our proud of our country for its world famous low crime rates, our beautiful landscapes and our sense of community, if you want to be a part of it all you have to meet our fair requirements.

A Visitors Visa – To apply for a visitor’s visa is fairly straightforward. These are a popular choice with travellers / back packers; people visiting family or short-term workers. A Visitors Visa allows you to stay in the country for a 9-month period. The credentials needed are the proof that you have funds available to you to keep you supported for the duration of your stay, you must have no conviction history and you must be in good health and of good character. You also need to have proof of your departure date, whether this is travel ticket or written confirmation from a travel agency or air line that you have booked and paid to depart the country.

Skilled Migrant Visa – The Skilled Migrant Category offers you the opportunity to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently. To apply you must firstly have the following credentials: be 55 or under, be in good health, be of good character and have the ability to read, write and speak English. The first step is to register your interest in written form, this will then be considered and an application will be sent to you, this will need to be filled out and proof included to back up the things you state on the form such as evidence of your skills, your proof of no criminal record and your medical history, there is a fee also needed which is non waivable. The application process can take up to 4 months from your first request to the final response.

A Student Visa – A Student Visa is required if you plan to study in the country longer than a 3 month period. You will need to provide evidence that you have a place on a course from New Zealand education provider and the New Zealand Qualification Society (NZQS) must approve the course. As with the Visitors Visa you need to prove you have the funds to support yourself for the duration of your stay, you will also need to provide evidence of your departure date. You must also be in good health, of good character and have a clear criminal record.


3 thoughts on “Reasons to Live in New Zealand

  • Reply
    Fastest Way To Buy Bitcoin

    Hi there, You’ve done an incredible job.
    I will certainly digg it and personally recommend to my friends.
    I’m confident they’ll be benefited from this site.

  • Reply
    sizzling hot books

    Thank yoս for anotɦer informative blog. Where else may just
    I am getting that type of information written in such a perfect means?
    I have a challengе that I am simply now operatong on, and
    I have been at tҺe look out for such info.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *