Students Should Know About Australia Student Visa 0

Australia_Student_VisaAustralia Student Visa let you to pursue education and work in Australia for a duration which is equivalent to the course period plus one month, provided your age should be more than 16 years to apply for this visa.

Australian Student Visa could be linked to the following:

  • Professional courses such as VET course, Vocational Training and Education
  • Language courses like IELTS preparation and General English
  • Degree courses like Master’s, Bachelor and PhD.

Australia student visa is accepted only if combined with recognized course that is offered by few institutions in the country. The visa is linked with the confirmation of admission that identifies beginning and conclusion dates of the course.

You could combine multiple courses within the similar visa, like a vocational or language course. The least period relevant visa course is three months, and maximum period is 50 weeks.

How to apply for Australia Student Visa

There is a certain cost of Australia student visa, which can be payable with the credit card on the website of the Australian immigration department during your request.

Working on a Australia Student Visa

Australia student visa lets you to work part time legally upto the period of 40 hours for every two weeks during the period of course and for full time duration during vacation. Part time job in Australia is a well paid and it is available everywhere in the country. You could cover your costs of food, accommodation and transport and can still save some money. The schedule of your institution or college would easily combine with your job.

For doing the work, you should get a Tax File Number. An account in a bank for processing of payment will be useful.

Benefits of Australia Student Visa

  • This student visa allows you to visit Australia with a probability of doing work lawfully.
  • You could include your members of family, spouse and children as your dependents.
  • Student visa do not have limit of age and could needed many times.

It could be a better way for experiencing short term study and work experiences without requesting for a Working Holiday Visa, that is only once in lifetime.

If you want to apply, please fill out our Enquiry Form, so that one of our visa expert will get back to you

Leave a Reply