Thinking of applying for a visa to visit the US? 0


For Indians planning to visit the United States, getting the right visa for travel is an absolute necessity – without it, you will not be able to travel. While having a visa is in itself no guarantee that an Indian citizen will be allowed entry into the US, it demonstrates that you have been deemed eligible to enter the country. However there are several types of visas available, depending on the purpose of your visit. To make sure you get the right visa for your purposes, US visa consultants in Delhi will be able to help you out.

Brooklyn Bridge and The Statue of Liberty at Night, New York City

Brooklyn Bridge and The Statue of Liberty at Night, New York City

For Indians considering relocating permanently to the United States, you will need to apply for an immigrant visa. This can be a complex process and requires extensive time and planning to organise, but our Delhi visa consultancy services can assist you to simplify the process, and ensure there are no errors. To apply for the visa, you will need to make sure that all relevant forms are completed, as well providing the appropriate documentation and correct fees. Without these, your visa application cannot be processed, and can result in undue delays.

If you are not planning to stay permanently but only wish to visit the United States for a fixed period of time, a non-immigrant visa is more suitable for you. Indian adults can apply for tourism or business purposes, which permits multiple entries into the country over a period of ten years. For business visas, this does not necessarily limit you only to paid employment activities, but also includes conducting meetings, training sessions and other non-paid activities.

Young Indians planning to follow a degree course at an academic institute in the United States must apply for F1 visas, which are specifically for student purposes. For students planning to follow a short course only, for non-academic or vocational purposes, then a visa for non-academic students is available. It is important to note that a student visa will not allow you to enter the country more than 30 days before the course date starts.

Indian skilled workers who are applying for temporary work places in the country can get a visa designed for specialised workers. To acquire one of these visas, you must hold a degree from a college or institution in a relevant subject, or have the right work experience.

As with all visas, when you are applying for a visa for the United States, it’s best to make sure you leave plenty of time for processing. While they are usually processed quickly, sometimes it can take longer. Also make sure that you do not make travel arrangements to leave India before receiving confirmation of your visa status.

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *