What is UK Tier 5 Visa? Know the Requirements of UK Tier 5 Visa 0


Requirements of UK Tier 5 VisaUK Tier 5 visa (Youth Mobility Scheme) is for individuals who wish to reside and work in the UK for maximum period of two years. In order to apply for UK Tier 5 visa you need to be between 18 and 30 years and must hold £1,890 in savings. Holders of UK Tier 5 visa (Youth Mobility Scheme) will be able to study and work in most jobs. You can also be self-employed and establish your own company if your premises are rented, your equipment’s worth is less than £5,000 and you do not have any employees.

UK Tier 5 Visa (Youth Mobility Scheme  Eligibility:

One can file an application for UK Tier 5 visa (Youth Mobility Scheme) if he/she is between 18 and 30 years. And, you should be a citizen of Australia, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, Monaco, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Republic of Korea.

One can apply for UK Tier 5 Visa if he/she is a British overseas citizen, British national (overseas) and British overseas territories citizen.

Nationals of Hong Kong, Taiwan and the Republic of Korea:

Citizens of Hong Kong, Taiwan and the Republic of Korea need to be sponsored to apply for UK’s youth mobility visa. You need to obtain a certificate of sponsorship reference number before you apply for UK Tier 5 visa (Youth Mobility Scheme). A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number that gives information about your job and personal details. These nationals can apply for UK Tier 5 visa within three months after receiving your sponsorship certificate.

UK Tier 5 Visa (Youth Mobility Scheme) Features:

Successful applicants of UK Tier 5 visa (Youth Mobility Scheme) can enter the country at anytime given the visa is valid. You can also leave and re-enter at anytime during your stay. If you turn 31 when you are in the UK, you will be able to reside in UK as long as your visa is valid.

Find latest updates and information on visas at MoreVisas Facebook, Google+ and LinkedIn

Leave a Reply