US H1B Visa Requirements 0

About US H1B Visa:

US H1B VisaA US H1B visa is a special and specialized type of visa that is used by the US government and US immigration authorities to hire or employ alien or foreign workers in specialty occupations. These specialty occupations could be ones such as scientists, engineers, technologists, mathematicians, or computer programmers, etc. Each year, about 65,000 US H1B visas are chosen for these types of occupations. It is also true that an advanced degree exemption is provided for the first 20,000 petitions filed for a beneficiary who has obtained a U.S. master’s degree or higher degree. Also, up to 6,800 visas are set aside from the 65,000 each fiscal year for the H-1B1 program under the terms of the legislation which are specifically meant for implementing the U.S.-Chile and U.S.-Singapore ‘free trade agreements’. Also, visas which are not used in this group become available for US H1B visa use for the next fiscal year.

The department typically begins accepting the applications of US H1B visa for the next fiscal year starting April 1, 2014. Also, one other rule is that the applicant company cannot file the US H1B visa application six months in advance of the employment start date requested for the beneficiary.

Criteria and Requirements of US H1B Visa:

Requirements of US H1B VisaThere are some stringent criteria of US H1B visa which decide whether a job qualifies as a specialty occupation and some these are a minimum of a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent is required for US H1B visa, the degree requirement for the job is very much common to the industry or the job is so complex or unique that it can be undertaken by an individual with a degree, the employer usually requires a degree or its equivalent for the position, or the nature of the job, its associated duties, requirements, responsibilities, etc. is such that a degree is required to perform or undertake the job.

On US H1B Visa applicant’s side, he/she must have completed a U.S. bachelor’s or higher degree, or hold a foreign degree which is equivalent to a US bachelor’s degree or a higher degree in the specialty occupation, or has an state licence which is unrestricted, registration, or some kind of certification which authorizes and enables the holder of such certification, etc, to be employed in that occupational category in the state of proposed employment. It is also acceptable if US H1B visa applicant has the education, training or progressively responsible experience which are directly related to the occupation.

Leave a Reply